|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | A Soviet View of the American Past Burnette, O. Lawrence; Haygood, William Converse (edited by) Scott, Foresman and Company 1960 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks inside. Covers have light edgewear and reading crease near spine. This book gives a representation of American history the Communist government presented to the 800,000,000 people in the Communist world. 0504N0000D8. Political Science, History, Required Reading. Price: 5.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 2. | Asthma: Physiology, Immunopharmacology, and Treatment: Proceedings Austen, K. Frank; Lichtenstein, Lawrence M. (edited by) Academic Press 1973 Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light blue cloth boarrds with silver print on spine. Light edgewear. Front top corner bumped............. DJ has edgewear, small chips, tiny closed tears and is wrinkled at top.. DJ looks better than it sounds. 324 pages. Chapter 1. Bronchial Asthma: Pathophysiology; Chapter 2. Physiologic Changes in the Acute Asthmatic Attack; Chapter 3. Neurophysiologic Aspects of Asthma; Chapter 4. The Genetic Basis of Asthma; Chapter 5. Role of IgE and IgG Antibodies in Reaginic Hypersensitivity int he Respiratory Tract; Chapter 6. A Human Heat-Stable Anaphylactic or Anaphylactoid Antibody Which May Participate in Pulmonary Disorders; Chapter 7. The Control of IgE-Mediated Histamine Release: Implications for the Study of Asthma; Chapter 8. A Review of Immunological, Biochemical, and Pharmacological Factors in the Release of Chemical Mediators from Human Lung; Chapter 9. Cyclic Nucleotides and Smooth Muscle Function; Chapter 10.. Drug Receptors in Smooth Muscle; Chapter 11. Cholinergic Pharmacology in Asthma; Chapter 12. Adrenergic Responsiveness in Asthma; Chapter 13.. A Review of Immunotherapy in Asthma; Chapter 14. Effects of Corticosteroids on the Stability and Fusion of Biomembranes; Chapter 15. Phosphodiesterase Inhibitors and Analogs of Cyclic AMP as Potential Agents for the Treatment of Asthma; Chapter 16. Selectively Acting B-Adrenoreceptor Stimulants in Asthma; Chapter 17. Role of Prostaglandins in the Pathogenesis and Treatment of Asthma; Chapter 18. Disodium Cromoglycate in Clinical and Experimental Asthma; Chapter 19. General Discussion. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100C17 Medical Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 3. | Best Cartoons of the Year 1959 Lariar, Lawrence (Edited by) New York Crown Publishers, Inc. 1959 Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Blue boards with dark blue lettering. This is definately a reading copy, but worth reading if you like old cartoons. Spine is taped, boards are soiled. Shelfwear with corners bumped and fraying. End pages soiled. "Selection, by the artists themselves, of the best cartoons in the country during the past year." 0504N0000J Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 4. | Essays on the History of American Foreign Relations Gelfand, Lawrence E. (Edited by) New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall c. 1972. Binding is tight. Pages are clean with minimal highlighting. Slight edgewear with reading creases to spine and front cover. Previous owner's name on FEP. A collection of essays concentrating on four historical periods: The era of the 1840s and 1850s; Diplomacy during the 1890s; The period during the Firest World War the the 1920s' and The era of the 1930s and the Second World War. 0504N0000C2. History Political Science Price: 19.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 5. | How to Buy or Sell the Closely Held Corporation Silton, Lawrence C. Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Direct 1987 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black boards with green and gold gilt on front cover and gilt only on spine. Small ding/bump on bottom edge front cover. Little or no edgewear beyond that. DJ has light edgewear and no major flaws. "Here's everything you need to know to plan, negotiate, and complete the sale or purchase of a closely held corporation. Guides you step by step through proven techniques that help you control the selling process...time the transaction for maximum profits...coordinate the sales team...and successfully close the deal." 0905N00200E1 Business, Finance Price: 11.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | I Am The Flag : A Portrait of America Jones, Lawrence M Hallmark 1971 Hard Cover Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Overmyer, John Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No marks except former owner's name on first page. Some shelfwear. Nice little book about the American Flag. 0504N00050A0 Children's Price: 14.50 USD | See Full Description |
 | 7. | Lady Chatterly's Lover Lawrence, D. H. Privately Printed 1928 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Burgandy boards with faux leather spine which is starting to wear away. Paste down title on spine, chipped. Shelfwear with fraying to edges............. Binding is tight, cloth at hinges is not compromised. Pages are clean inside, soiled edges. Author's last book, which tells the story of the young wife of a paralyzed soldier during World War I and her affair with his Gamekeeper. 0704N0000F1. Literature Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 8. | Landscapes of Living and Dying Ferlinghetti, Lawrence Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 1979 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. 0106N0195F18 Poetry Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 9. | Medical Records, Medical Education, And Patient Care : The Problem-Oriented Record as a Basic Tool Weed, Lawrence L. Press of Case Western Reserve University 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light blue boards with black print on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Edgewear. Unmarked inside. DJ has edgewear, chips and a large and some small closed tears. Still intact, however. Not clipped. The idea of this book is how to take a patient's history, past and present, put it into a Patient's record in an order that will allow a physician to see at a glance what the patient's problems are, their past history and probable courses of action. Contents include: 1. Introduction; 2. The Data Base; 3. The Problem List; 4. The Initial Plan; 5. The Progress Notes; 6. Flow Sheets; 7. The Discharge Summary; 8. A Case History; 9. Implications of the Problem-Oriented Record; 10. Computerization of the Medical Record; 11. Medical Responsibility - A. Questionnaire Used for Obtaining Patient's Medical History by Computer; B. Recording Physical Examinations by Computer; C. Example of a Problem-Oriented Summary Prepared for Grand Rounds; D. Pediatric Problem Sheet; E. A Case History of an Ambulatory Patient with Multiple Problems; F. Summary Used in Conjunction With the Full Text at Medical Center Hospital of Vermont; G. Selected Characteristics of a Problem-Oriented Approach to Medical Records Used in Conjunction with the Full Text at the Albany Medical College by Dr. Peter Burk. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100D17 Medical Price: 195.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 10. | New Life on the Mekong: Vietnam Cambodia Laos Turnipseed, R. Lawrence General Board of Global Ministries 2001 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. No markings inside. Covers have some slight edgewear. Light reading crease to front near spine. "Vietnam has changed. Cambodia has changed. Laos has changed. The united States has changed. And the poeple - Vietnamese, Cambodians, Laotians, Americans, have changed as well. Yet many Americans, especially those over forty years of age, still think of these countries in terms of 'the War'. Most Americans know little about these countries except what they may have seen in the movies, most of which are focused on 'the War.' Now open for tourism, all three countries often surprise American visitors." 0804N0025C6. Price: 9.00 USD | See Full Description |
 | 11. | Sew Smart: With Wovens, Knits, and Ultra Suede Fabric Professional Methods for the Custom Look Lawrence, Judy; Yurick, Clotilde Arcadia, California, U.S.A. Sewing Knits 1984 Spiral Bound Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Binding is good. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed by author on the title page: "To Lois, Enjoy sewing and life. Clotilde". Comes with supplement. Light edgewear to covers. White sticker on front cover. This book will help you achieve the professional sewing results you have always wanted for knits and women fabrics plus the information necessary to help you create beautiful Ultra Suede fabric clothes. 0405N00300B5 Crafts Price: 39.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 12. | Stolen Lightning: The Social Theory of Magic O'Keefe, Daniel Lawrence New York Vintage Books 1983 First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. "In this 'splendid, daunting, almost wicked book' Daniel I'Keefe gives us 'a work of unmatched scope and highly animated scholarship' about how magic operates in human societies and how it has colored history and culture from teh Stone Age to the present. Drawing on an enormous body of knowledge - sociology, anthropology, philosophy, religion, history, psychology - he explains how magic works; describes the different categories (medical, black, ceremonial, religious, occult, paranormal, and magical cults and sects); and demonstrates the way in which all magic, whether it be Egyptian theurgy, Zande witchcraft, Western astrology, or the current rash of cults, is a means of the individual's defense against social pressures: against the socializing force of religio9n, against collective morality - a challenge, through history, to all official versions of reality." 0106N0195A19 Metaphysical Price: 24.95 USD | See Full Description |
 | 13. | The World According To Trump: An Unauthorized Portrait In His Own Words Lawrence, Ken; Trump, Donald J.; Trump, Donald Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Pub 2005 First Print Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. No wear or marks. DJ is not clipped and also has extremely slight edgewear. Gift inscription on the FEP. "Often considered brash, arrogant, and outrageous, Trump is the deal maker's deal maker. His forays into real estate, golf, casinos, and now television have made him one of the most successful people in the world." 0206N00000C20 Autobiography Price: 4.95 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |