Front Page Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Handbook of Illinois Evidence Second Edition  Cleary, Edward W.
Boston Little Brown and Company 1963 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Maroon boards wtih gold lettering on spine and front board. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows edgewear with creases, closed tears, rubbing and chipping. Contents include chapters on: "Discovery in Civil Cases; Discovery in Criminal Cases; Judical Notice; Burden of Proof and Presumtions; The General Structure of the Trial; Attendance and Exammination of Witnesses; Firsthand Knowledge and Opinions; Relevancy; Demonstrative Evidence; Documents - Authentication; Documents - The Best Evidence Rule; Documents - The Parol Evidence Rule; The Hersay Rule" 0204N0000E3 Law  007335 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Economics and Public Utilities  Clemens, Eli Winston
New York Appleton, Century & Crofts, Inc. 1950 Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Underlining and notes throughout. Slight musty odor. Owner's name written on FEP. Light red cloth boards with black areas on front and spine with gilt lettering in each. Some rubbing and scratches to boards. "The purpose of this book was to draw together the lessons of various fields of study including those of economics, accounting, business, law, public administration, and government control into a single integrated study." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of an appointed official of the Nixon administration and VP for Northern Illinois Gas. Many may have his notes inside, which were used as his reference material. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204U10000H12. Public Utilities, Economics  003670 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Saints in Art Clement, Clara Erskine
Boston L.C. Page and Company 1899 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with gold lettering and decoration. Binding is tight. Some shelfwear with corners bumped. Pages are clean. Spine darkening. Boards lightly soiled. Contains 33 black and white photograph illustrations. Contents include: "Concerning the Representations of Saints in Art; The Evangelists; The Apostles; The Fathers of the Church; Patron Saints; The Virgin Patronesses and the Great Virginis of the Latin Church; Other Saints Important in Art; Appendix - An Explanation of hte Symbolism Proper to Representations of the Saints; Index" 0608N0100J Art Religion 010886 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 Michelangelo : A Self-Portrait  Clements, Robert J.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1963 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean, however only a couple of pages do have some margin marks. Covers have light edgewear and rubbing. "Through the artist's own words, we discover new facets of Michelangelo the man: his susceptibility to visions, his ironic sense of humor, his addiction to maxims, his irate temper, his penchant for self-debasement. Michelangelo's poetry, correspondence, and valuable recollections of his conversations heighten our understanding of his art. His descriptions and opinions give us a first-hand commentary on the life of the great Renaissance artist, a life which he described as a 'sweet chamber in hell.'" 0206N00195A6 Biography, Art  005692 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Board of Equalization Records Vernon County, Missouri Volume 2 : April 5, 1920 to Sept 1, 1930 Clerk of Board of Equalization, Vernon County
1930 Original Leather Good Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall 
Reddish brown decorative leather on thick boards. Original This is an original Vernon County Board of Equalization record book, spanning 10 years, from 1920 to 1930. It contains official Appeals records on real and personal taxes. This is an original one of a kind book from the clerk. The records are listed by the hearing date, each date lists the property owner, aliquot description, amount assessed, and determination of tax appeals. 189 pages of 238 pages contain records. Includes the following townships: MONTIVALLO, BARON, BLUE MOUND, OSAGE, MOUNTVILLE, METZ, RICHLAND, LAKE, DRYWOOD, HARRISON, BADGER, CLEAR CREEK, WASHINGTON, VIRGIL, DOVER, WALKER, CENTER, DEERFIELD, COLE, HENRY. 0606N01500B14 Genealogy 007508 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Famous Fires  Clevely, Hugh
New York The John Day Company 1958 First American Edition Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Green decorative boards with white lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Ex-library with stickers, stamps and markings. FEP shows damage from what appears to be removal of library pocket. Some edgewear with corners bumped. Contents include: "The Cocoanut Grove Nightclub Fire; Ringling Brothers, Barnum & Bailey Circus, Hartford, Connecticut; The Hotel Winecoff, Atlanta, Georgia; Nouvelles Galeries; Dromcolliher Theater; THe Triangle Shirtwaist Fire; S.S. General Slocum; S.S. Volturno; S.S. Morro Castle; S.S. Noronic; The Hindenburg; S.S. Fort Stikene; The Texas City Explosion; THe Ohio State Penitentiary; The Glen Theater Fire, Paisley; The S.S. Normandie; Explosion in a School Building, New London, Texas; The Peshtigo Forest Fire; The Maine and New Hampshire Forest Fires; The Victoria (Australia) Forest Fire; THe Reichstag FIre; The Great FIre of London; The Chicago Fire; The San Francisco Fire; The Kanto Earthquake and Fire (Tokyo and Yokohama)" 0904N0100B4  007315 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 Field Man: The Chronicle of a Bank Farm Manager in the 1940s  Clingerman, Harold Bennett
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Iowa State Pr 1989 0813801141 Hard Cover As New  As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. As new. Still wrapped in shrink wrap from the manufacturer. Never opened. "This book portrays the day-to-day activites of managing and selling farms acquired through bank foreclosure during the Great Depression." 0806N00100D1 History  007202 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 His Name Was David: The Remarkable Life of Dr. David Paulson, Man of Faith and Founder of Hinsdale Sanitarium  Clough, Caroline Louise
Washington, D. C. Review and Herald Publishing Association 1955 Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Slight edgewear with reading crease to front cover at spine. "The remarkable life of Dr. David Paulson, man of faith and founder of Hinsdale Sanitarium." 1103N0008D13. Biography  002301 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 Raccoon John Smith: A Novel Based on the Life of the Famous Pioneer Kentucky Preacher  Cochran, Louis
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1963 First Edition Hard Boards Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Orange boards, brown spine with gold lettering on spine. Shelfwear with tape residue on boards. Ex-library with usual markings. FEP removed. DJ shows minor edgewear with some rubbing. Protected in mylar. "This big, beautifuly conceived novel is based on the life of a famous Kentucky frontier preacher, a stout-hearted, independent man who was a pioneer in two ways. His life on the frontier was one of hardship, high adventure, frequent danger, and tragedy, tempered with deep happiness and achievement. But Raccoon John Smith was also a pioneer in the movement toward Christian unity - a century and a half before today's ecumenical movements." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His reference library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction with his notations and underlining. 0104N0000H8 Historical Fiction  004472 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Make-Believe Summer : A Victorian Idyll  Cody, Fred; Houghton, Arthur Boyd
New York A & W Publishers 1980 0894790587 Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Houghton, Arthur Boyd Signed by Author
Signed and inscribed by author on half title page. "To Anita, Best Wishes, Fred Cody" Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Purple boards with purple print on white spine. Minimal edgewear only to bottom front corner. DJ has light edgewear and no tears. "This book tells the story of a mother and her three children as they strive to begin a new life on an English farm. With attention to the pre-Raphaelite and Art Nouveau influences on Houghton's work and the gently mysterious and romantic quality of Cody's story, it is valuable Victoriana." 0905N00200C1 Children's, Fiction, Autographed, Art  004907 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Under Contract: An Anna Lee Investigation  Cody, Liza
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1987 0684187809 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with silver lettering on red spine. Binding is tight............. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear and rubbing.. Colors bright. "Under Contract, Cody's superb new mystery, takes Anna Lee into the shocking, riveting, exciting world of rock music. Rock star Shona Una stands on the verge of megabuck, an oddly lonely place to be.. Her entourage is large, her friends are few. She's receiving threatening letters, and she doesn't know whom to trust." 0904N0025A12 Mystery  004618 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Poor Pearl, Poor Girl! : The Murdered Girl Stereotype in Ballad and Newspaper  Cohen, Anne B.
Austin, Texas, U.S.A. University of Texas Press 1973 0292764685 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. One crack in spine near front section. Pages are clean and crisp. Light edgewear and corner wear. "This is a ballad study conducted on historic-geographic lines; that is, it seeks to trace the history and inter-relations of a series of ballad texts and to relate the ballads directly to their ideological and historical context in the American scene. It also compares the narrative techniques of ballad composition with the techniques of other forms of popular narrative, especially newspaper journalism." 0106N00195G18 Sociology, History  005574 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 A Short History of the British Working Class Movement 1789 - 1937, Vol 1, 2, 3  Cole, G. D. H.
London George Allen & Unwin 1937 Revised Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Blue cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. Edgewear. Very fat book filled with the history of the working class movement in Great Britain. All three volumes in one book. Previous owner's name on front and back pastedowns. Volume I. 1789 - 1848; Volume II. 1848 - 1900; Volume III. 1900 - 1937. 1004N00100G14 History, Genealogy  007998 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Unity and Diversity : 12 Original Essays on America's Ethnics and Minorities  Collier, Joseph M. (Editor)
California American Studies Pub 1983 0942738012 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a few margin marks. Light shelfwear. Looks to be signed by the author to a relative: Dear Aunt Mary: Thanks for all your help. I only wish my mother could see this book. Hope to see you soon. Love Joe. This book talks about the different ethnic groups that immigrated to the United States. 0306N00050F13 History, Genealogy  006967 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 American Ethnics and Minorities  Collier, Joseph M. (Editor)
Hwong Pub 1978 0892600764 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed
Binding is intact. Pages are clean except for a couple of check marks on a few pages. Looks to be signed by the author. Edgewear, corners creases. Inscribed: Would it be the German Americans you'd be most interested in? Take good care. Joe. There are a couple of notes, page 171, Mary's nephew and property of with previous owner's sticker. Plus there is a handwritten note stapled on the verso page: Mama came over from Germany - 1895. This book appears to have been used for some genealogy research. 383 pages. Some of the contents include: The Immigrants; The American Indian; Black Americans; The Mexican Americans; The Scandinavians; The German Americans; Irish Race in America; Italian Americans; The American Jewish Experience; The Slavic Heritage; Asian-Americans and Pacific Islanders; Eastern Mediterranean. 0306N00050F13 History, Genealogy  006966 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 Brennan's 417 Royal St. New Orleans Cookbook  Collin, Rima
1983 Third Edition Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light wear to covers. Front cover has slight wave and light discoloration. Back cover has corner crease, reading crease and some light spotting. A souvenir of Brennan's Restaurant on Royal Street in New Orleans. 0604N00020F4 Cookbooks  004174 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 'Tis Irish We Are  Collins, Alice Halpin
Oak Lawn, IL JOAL 1995 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. A wonderful family history of Patrick John Doherty and his wife, Mary Elizabeth Walsh. If you are Irish, you can easily identify with these family stories. It appears as the author has written a gift inscription and signed this on FEP, but it's just signed Alice, no last name. 0506N0000E13 Genealogy  006563 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 The Rhythm Girls  Collins, Alice Halpin
Oak Lawn, IL JOAL 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. It appears as though the author has written a gift inscription and signed on the FEP, however it's signed Alice, with no last name. A marvelous collection of stories about women, their marriages, family life and their faith in God during a time when the only method of birth control was the rhythm method. 0506N0025G12 Women's Studies  006564 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Maxims of Chess  Collins, John W.
New York David McKay Company, Inc. 1978 0697508112 First Printing Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is very tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Bright red cloth boards with black printing on the spine. No wear, expect one small impression on the bottom front edge. DJ is not clipped and has some light edgewear. The teacher of five Grandmasters shares his basic, easy-to-follow principles for a foundation to winning play. "The roughly 140 maxims, which are taken from the greatest Grandmasters or theorists or from John Collin's own work, are each illustrated with a short and to-the-point extract from a grandmaster game or classic study, with chess diagrams for reference. For easy use, the maxims are divided into chapters such as "The King," "The Rook," The Endgame," "Combinations," "Strategy," and "Exchanging."" 0605N00000C3 Self-Help, How-To, Non-Fiction  006294 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Labor Turnover, Loyalty and Output  Colvin, Fred H.
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1919 Stated First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Subtitle: A Consideration of the Trend of the Times as Shown by the Results of War Activities in the Machine Shops and Elsewhere. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Stamps throughout book state: Industrial Relations Department. Nice clean crisp pages, unmarked. Pages 108-109 have a small tear where the top edge stuck together at some point. Dark blue boards with gilt printing on the spine. 1206N00000F11 Non Fiction  007894 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Storytelling  Colwell, Eileen
U.S.A. Bodley Head 1983 0370302281 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's name on FEP. DJ shows scant edgewear, price clipped. Sticker residue to DJ and FEP. This book appears as though it's never been read. "Storytelling not only gives delight, there can be no better way on introducing literature to children and of encouraging them to listen to the music of words." 0204N0005E1. Childrens  003900 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Children of the Mayflower  Comfort, Mildred Houghton
Chicago Beckley-Cardy Co 1947 Pictorial Boards Fine  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peitz, Charles J. 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. NO markings, stamps or writing. Decorative cloth boards with a scene of pilgrims who landed ashore from the ocean. Green and blue boards with brown print on front cover and spine. This is not an ex library or school book. There are and were no stamps or glue or pockets. A truly collector's item, in collecting condition. Nice brown-tone pictures on the pastedowns and free end pages. 0805N00050G7 Children's, Collectible  005298 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Children of the Colonies  Comfort, Mildred Houghton
Chicago Beckley-Cardy Co 1948 Cloth Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Peitz, Charles J. 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean an crisp. Green cloth boards with yellow and brown print design on front cover, yellow print on spine. Very minimal edgewear. Not a library or school book. Beautiful book! A great collector's item. In near perfect condition. No names or writing inside or out. 186 pages. Indexed. 0905N00200A14 Children's, Collectible  004913 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Cost Behavior and Price Policy  Committee On Price Determination For The Conference On Price Research
New York National Bureau of Economic Research 1943 Cloth Very Good  Jacket Remnant 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are crisp. Slight lean to spine. Light edgewear to covers. Previous owner's name stamped on FEP. Notes on back FEP. Underlining on some pages. "Cost Behavior and Price Policy is a report by the Committee on Price Determination, set up by the Conference on Price Research to study the process of price determination in business firms. The present volume, which is focused upon the behavior of costs in the individual enterprise, surveys attempts made to apply methods of empirical research to problems in this field and explores the possibilities for further research." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of an appointed official of the Nixon administration and VP for Northern Illinois Gas. Many may have his notes inside, which were used as his reference material. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204U1000H9. Public Utilities  003404 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 Vital Sermon Outlines  Compton, W. H.
Grand Rapids, MI Baker House Books 1972 0801023408 Stapled Spine Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is good. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. 41 sermons in outline form. Previous owner's name on first page. From the Three Books Opened at the Judgement to Lost Signs to Your Chance for Greatness. 0905N00025C6 Religion  006324 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 Chicago, 1910-29: Building, Planning, and Urban Technology Condit, Carl W.
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1973 0226114562 Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Half title page soiled and one page creases at margin. DJ shows minor edgewear with small closed tears. "In this thoroghly illustrated study, Carl W. Condit introducts a new kind of urban history: a unique approach to commercial building that may be regarded as a technical biography of the American city. Professor Condit describes those human activities that together provide the basis of organized community existence - including the development of the entire range of urban technology as well as the processes of growth and decline in urban architecture and construction. The author focuses on Chicago - a city that has manifested the best and the worst of urban technology, a city that in mid-century presented a perfect paradox of brilliant architectural achievement standing beside the failure to produce a decent human environment for the majority of its citizens. This volume chronicles the building activity that took place in Chicago from 1910 - when the city instituted its famous Burnham Plan of renewal - until the depression brought building to a halt. Envisioning a metropolis of well-ordered spaces and splendid buildings, the great Burnham Plan also provided for boulevards, squares, monuments, and river promenades. It was designed to allow easy circulation of hundreds of thousands of people and to display 'the spectacle of the highest civic art constructed on a scale adequate to the immense number of daily visitors and hence to the new industrial city itself." 1007N0100D19 Architecture 010762 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 Louis Sullivan : The Shaping of American Architecture  Connely, Willard
New York Horizon Press 1960 Cloth Very Good  Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Black cloth boards with title embossed on front cover and gilt print on spine. Covers has some light edgewear. DJ has edgewear, has wrinkles, price sticker and damaged area on front. "In the life of Chicago during the raw area when the city was being rebuilt after the great fire and the skyscraper was being born, Louis Sullivan was an imperious, lordly figure - uncompromising in his principles, a man of large appetites and fiery destructive temper, destined to live through both supreme artistic triumph and bitter personal tradedy." 06050000F10 Biography  004721 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 The Beck Family  Conover, Charlotte Reeve
Dayton 1907 Hard Cover Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blue embossed boards with gold lettering on front cover and spine............. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Contains 45 black and white illustrations. This book appears to never have been read. Some of the surnames included are: Alleyne * Beck * Boies * Chase * Doane * Forster * Osborne * Patterson * Philbrick * Phillips * Sellars * Skeat * Tappan * Woodbridge * 0105N01795E14 Genealogy  003983 
Price: 64.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 The Cajuns: Essays on Their History and Culture Conrad, Glenn R.
Lafayette, Louisiana University of Southwestern Louisiana 1978 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. DJ shows some edgewear with closed tears and dampstaining to a small section on the back. "The Louisiana Acadians, or Cajuns, have been a subject of curiosity ever since the first American and foreign travellers penetrated the wilds of Louisiana in the years following the Purchase. Later, as the fratricidal struggle of mid-nineteenth century sent new waves of 'foreigners' into the bayou country of Louisiana, further descriptions and critiques of the Cajun were produced in the letters of homesick Union soldiers. Contents include: The Acadians: Myths and Realities; The Acadians in Santo Domingo: 1764-1789; The Acadians: The Search for the Promised Land; The Acadians in Antebellum Louisiana: A Study of Acculturation; Twentieth-Centry Acadians; Louisiana's Acadians: The Environmental Impact; Building Traditions in the Acadian Parishes; The Spoken French of Louisiana; Acadian Folk Songs as Reflected in "La Delaissee"; Acadian Education: From Cultural Isolation to Mainstream America; Politics of the Acadian Parishes; The Folklore of the Acadians; Index" 0108N0000E15 Genealogy History 010683 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 The Milwaukee Journal: The First Eighty Years  Conrad, Will C.
Madison, WI The University of Wisconsin Press 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with black lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. "The book is an effort to record The Milwaukee Journal's editorial policy on issues that were of major importance to Wisconsin or the nation, and to picture some of the men and women who helped guide the paper through the first eighty years." 0806N0100H13 Business  007033 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Libro Di Cucina Del Secolo XIV  Consiglio, Alberto
Italy Canesi Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. Slipcover shows minor edgewear, colors bright with light soiling. Italian cookbook written in Italian. Laid-in is a letter of appreciation to the President of the Museum of Science and Industry in Chicago. 0706N0000H19 Cookbook  008651 
Price: 21.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Sidestreets St. Louis Constantin, M.M.
Fulton, Missouri The Ovid Bell Press, Inc. 1981 Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight, with slight lean. Minor shelfwear. Last thirteen pages have a spill stain in the margin. Still perfectly readable. Author has dispelled the notion that St. Louis is a dying city by highlighting many of the neighborhoods and attractions. She gives historical background as well as contemporary information. 0508N0100C16 City History Genealogy 010544 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 The Armies of the Streets: The New York City Draft Riots of 1863 Cook, Adrian
Lexington, Kentucky University Press of Kentucky 1974 0813112982 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with gold lettering in red block. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Indexed. Slight shelfwear. DJ shows minor edgewear with small amount of chipipng at top near corner. Lightly soiled. "In July 1863 New York City experienced widespread rioting unparalleled in the history of the nation. Here for the first time is a scholarly analysis of the Draft Riots, dealing with motives and with the reasons for the recurring civil disorders in nineteenth-century New York: the appalling living conditions, the corruption of the civic government, and the geographical and economic factors that led to the social upheaval. Using affidavits and court records, Mr. Cook presents the disturbances from the rioters' and the victims; points of view as well as that of the authorities. In contrast to the exaggerated claims of crowd involvement and casualties, he provides a careful accounting, based on the records. He relates in graphic detail individual incidents of violence directed toward persons - especially blacks - and destruction of property. Despite the appalling frequency of disorders in the streets during these years, the police were neither trained nor equipped to cope with the situation." 0608N0100G18 History War 010813 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Little Old Oak Park Cook, May Estelle
Privately Published 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fyfe, Hannah Beye 
Blue boards with gilt lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Boards lightly soiled. This book takes a look at the early days of Oak Park, Cook County, Illinois, which is located just west of Chicago. 113 pages. 0704N0100E14. History, Genealogy 010728 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 The Puzzle Dictionary  Cook, Norman W.
Funk & Wagnalls 1937 Second Printing Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Only light yellowing to the pages. Former owner's name written on FEP. Light wear on inside pastedowns. DJ has all four corners clipped. Light edgewear. Somehow, the jacket design has imbedded itself onto the boards, but the design itself is NOT on the inside of the jacket! How odd. "This dictionary contains more than 7000 common words of the type likely to be used in the puzzles, with more than 23,000 synonyms of one- and two-syllable words, and proper names. These synonyms are not those to be found as such in any previously existing dictionary, book of synonyms, or thesaurus, but, with only slight overlapping, cover the unusual, dialectic, archaic, rare, and obsolete equivalents of the common words." 0305N00000E12 Reference  007992 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Participatory Democracy  Cook, Patrick M.; Cook, Terrence E.
San Francisco, CA Canfield Press 1971 First Printing Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a couple of hightlighted pages. Previous owner's name on FEP. Covers have slight curl. Edgewear. Reading crease near spine. Corner crease and bumped area on back cover. "The issues of participatory democracy confront us everywhere - in government, schools, courts, communes, workeer's councils, and the streets. The introductory essay describes the concept of participatory democracy, arguments for it, alternatives to it, and some of the theoretical problems it raises. The readings that follow consider the theory and practice of participatory democracy and illustrate, above all, the complexities posed by mass participation in the democratic process." 0504N0000D5. Political Science.  002906 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Surry of Eagle's-Nest: Or the Memoirs of a Staff-Officer Serving in Virginia  Cooke, John Esten
New York M. A. Donahue & Company Later Printing Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tan boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Some shelfwear with fraying at corners and spine. Slight lean. Boards somewhat soiled through use, sun darkening to spine. Previous owner's name and info on FEP as well as first page. Few pages soiled. As a veteran of the Civil War and cousin to the wife of J.E.B. Stuart, the author has written a wonderful novel centering on the Civil War. This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a respected genealogist/author. His library contained numerous historical works, both fiction and nonfiction............. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204N0000H4 Historical Fiction  004225 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Jubal Early's Raid on Washington: 1864 Cooling, B. Franklin;Cooling, Benjamin Franklin
Baltimore, Maryland Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America 1989 093385286X First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Maroon boards with gold printing on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minor shelfwear. DJ shows slight edgewear. Colors bright. "The fate of the nation hung in the balance for two hot July days in 1864. After two weeks of hard marching, General Jubal A. Early had positioned his troops outside of Washington. General Robert E. Lee was relying on Early to relieve the pressure Ulysses S. Grant was putting on Petersburg. "Old Jube" possessed the right mix of brash independence and fierce loyalty to the Southern cause to stage a convincing attack on the enemy capital - Mr. Lincoln's City. Jubal Early's famous "raid" was to be the last Confederate invasion, yet it severly shook up the Union leadership. President Lincoln drove out to see how things were going each day of the attack. Traditionally seen as a prelude to the Valley Campaign of 1864, the author asserts that the July battles for Washington and Maryland were possibly even more pivotal." 0608N0100F18 Military History 010837 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Front Line Cost Administration  Cooling, Wilmer C.
New York Conover-Mast Publications, Inc. 1955 Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Grey boards with blue lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear with corners bumped. Previous owner bookplate on FEP. DJ shows minor edgewear with creasing, rubbing and closed tears. "This book shows the foreman and supervisor exactly how to administer front line costs. It equips him with practical industrial engineering tactics so that he can function more efficiently as a part of management. Methods changes - production standards - incentives - manning data - design - materials - job evaluation - maintenance - operating reports - training - performance reviews - job descriptions - these are some of the vital tools which the foreman must use effectively as a member of management. The foreman need not be an industrial engineer. But if he is equipped with a solid foundation of industrial engineering facts he not only will increase his value tremendously, but he also will spell the difference between high productivity or mediocre plant operation." 0107N0000B11 Business  009253 
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Ride the Wave : Taking Control in a Turbulent Financial Age  Cooper, Sherry
Paramus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Prentice Hall Press 2002 0130670871 First Printing Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Binding is tight. Pages are crisp, clean and white. No wear on the black boards with red lettering on the spine. DJ also has no wear. Wonderful for gift giving. "Think the NASDAQ crash was tough? Just wait. In Ride the Wave, Dr. Sherry Cooper - global economic strategist, regular CNBC guest, and former Fed economist - shows how yesterday's predictable business cycles have been replaced with a spiraling, unending roller coaster." 0904N0050D12. Economics, Business, Finance.  003632 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Early Fleming County Kentucky Pioneers  Cooper, Wade
Ashland, KY Economy Printers 1974 Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brown boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Brown cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine and front cover. DJ is not clipped and has a small closed tear at the spine and some light edgewear. This book appears as though it's never been read. From Ringos Mills in the southeast ot Nepton in the northeast, Fleming County is deeply steeped in its own local, colorful, dark and gray history. 244 pages. 0405N02849F15 Genealogy  004957 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 The Latin American Military as a Socio-Political Force  Corbett, Charles D.
Miami Press 1972 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight, however title page is missing. Pages are clean except for a couple of margin marks on a few pages. Covers have some edgewear. "A unique attempt to study the Latin American military as a complex institution within complex and widely differing societies..." 1004N00031C1 Political Science, Required Reading  004042 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 Protest, Dissent and The Supreme Court  Cord, Robert L.
Cambridge, MA Winthrop Publishers, Inc 1971 First Printing Hard Cover Good  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages have notes and underlining. DJ has some closed tears. Edgewear. "How much protest and dissent can a society tolerate? This question is the focal point of this unique book - an up-to-date volume which examines, analyzes, and interprets a wide spectrum of issues which deal with basic questions of freedom in contemporary America. Cases which are examined and from which excerpts appears range from the burning of the American flag to Ku Klux Klan members holding outdoor rallies on public property." This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of an appointed official of the Nixon administration. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0204N0038E5. Government  002916 
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 The Open Philosophy and The Open Society  Cornforth, Maurice
New York International Publishers 1970 Soft Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean except for a few with margin marks. Some edgewear. Covers are yellowed. 396 pages, Indexed. "A reply to Dr. Karl Popper's Refutation of Marxism" "This work is certain to draw a good deal of attention from students of contemporary philosophy. A trenchant and well-reasoned reply to the critics of Marx, the book pays special attention to the polemics of Professor Popper in his famous Open Society and Its Enemies." 0206N00195A2 Political Science, Philosophy  005918 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
945 The Science of a New Life  Cowan, John
New York J. S. Ogilvie Publishing Company 1923 Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Maroon decorative boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. "To all the married, but particularly to those who contemplate marriage this book is most respectfully and lovingly dedicated. Contents include: Marriage and Its Advantages; Age at which to Marry; The Law of Choice; Love Analyzed; Qualities the Man Should Avoid in Choosing; Qualities the Woman Should Avoide in Choosing; The Anatomy and Physiology of Generation in Woman; The Anatomy and Physiology of Generation in Man; The Law of Continence; Children - Their Desirability; The Law of Genius; The Consummation; The Conception of a New Life; The Physiology of Intra-Uterine Growth; Period of Gestative Influence; Pregnancy, Its Signs and Duration; Disorders of Pregnancy; Confinement; Management of Mother and Child after Delivery Period of Nursing Influence; Wrongs Righted; Forticide; Diseases Peculiar to Women - Their Cause; Diseases Peculiar to Men - Their Cause; Masturbation; Sterility and Impotence; Subjects of Which More Might Be Said; A Happy Married Life - How Secured; Twilight Sleep" A very nice looking book and very interesting! This book is just one of many from the entire collection we acquired from the estate of a minister. Her reference library included books on various aspects regarding New Age, Metaphysical, Clairvoyance, Mysticism and ESP. 0604N0000A18 Parenting, Marriage  005356 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 The Study of English Literature  Cowardin, Samuel P., Jr.; More, Paul Elmer
New York Henry Holt and Company 1939 Hard Cover Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Text is clean. Some foxing to end pages. Previous owners names on FEP. "This book is intended for use in classes pursuing the systematic study of English literature. It may also be used profitably by readers who wish to pursue a less formal study of the subject. Contents include: What is Literature?; Choosing Good Books; What Good Literature Can Do for Us; Subjectivity and Objectivity in Literature; Classicism and Pseudo-Classicism; Romanticism; Idealism; Realism; Naturalism; Prose, Verse, and Poetry; Poetic Language; The TEchnique of Poetry; Lyric Poetry; Narrative Poetry and Other Types; The Drama; Types of Prose; Plot, Character, and Setting; Some Modern Tendencies; Index" 0204N0000D2 Literature  007169 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 1850 Census Fayette County Pennsylvania Vol 2  Cox, Jean White; Fischer, Della Reagan (compiled by)
1972 Binder Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is good. Pages are clean. May have some notes and markings, as this book came from a former state regent of the Daughters of the American Colonists (compiler). Genealogy 0205N00100B16  007590 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 Sacred Silence: Denial and the Crisis in the Church  Cozzens, Donald B.
Collegeville, Minnesota Liturgical Press,U.S. 2002 0814627315 First Printing Softcover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. "Both compassionate and challenging, Sacred Silence addresses the most stunning failure in the history of American Catholic leadership. Donald Cozzens, a respected commentator on Catholic life, analyzes the denial at the heart of the current crisis and explores the misplaced loyalties on the leaders that let the crisis fester nad finally erupt. Offering a historical overview of our church leadership, Cozzens clarifies why the ecclesiastical system might be the real villain in the abuse scandal, and proposes a new direction." 0707N0000C20 Religion  009038 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Early American Decoration Made Easy  Cramer, Edith
New York Dover Pubns 1985 0486247767 Soft Cover Near Fine  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. This book appears as though it's never been read. "Artist Edith Cramer brings her expertise and time-tested techniques for stenciling and free-hand painting to the