Front Page Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

City, County and State History

City, County and State History

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 10,000 Vital Records of Eastern New York 1777 - 1834  Bowman, Fred Q.
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1987 0806311657 / 9780806311654 First Thus Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Former library copy with only minimal markings. Slight edgewear. 0606N001000B15 Genealogy, State History  007510 
Price: 84.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 A Century of Education at Epworth 1876 - 1976 Chastain, Ida Grace M. (Compiled by)
1976 First Thus Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Author has printed her name on title page. Epworth Seminary/School is located in Fannin County, Georgia. Includes 41 black and white illustrations. Originally named Atalla in 1897, the name was chagned to Epworth in 1901. Chapters include: Background and Founding of Epworth Seminary; Early Years of the Seminary; Later Years of the Seminary; Epworth High School 1936-55; Epworth Elementary School; Epworth Elementary School 1975-76; Historical Facts From Here and There. Some of the surnames mentioned are: ADAMS * AKINS * ALLEN * ANDERSON * BEARDEN * BEAVERS * BRACKEN * BRADLEY * BRADY * BUICE * BURGESS * CABE * CABLE * CAGLE * CHASTAIN * CHESTER * CLAY * COCHRAN * COLLIS * COOK * CORN * COUCH * COVINGTON * COX * CRUMBLEY * DANNER * DAVES * DAVIS * DEAN * DEBORDE * DILBECK * DUNN * EASTLACK * EDWARDS * ELLER * ELROD * ENSLEY * FALLS * FISHER * FORTNER * FRANCIS * GALLOWAY * GERMAN * GREEN * GILMORE * GODFREY * GOSS * GRIGGS * GRONWALL * GUTHRIE * HALLUM * HAMPTON * HARDAMAN * HAREN * HEDDEN * HOLDEN * HOLT * HOOPER * HOUSLEY * HUCKABY * HURLEY * HYATT * JONES * KIMSEY * KINCAID * KING * KYLE * LOCK * LORANCE * MARKHAM * MASON * MATHEWS * McARHTUR * McCAY * McCLURE * McDONNAL * McDOUGLE * McKINNEY * MILLER * MILLSAPS * MITCHELL * NICHOLSON * NOEL * ODAM * ORTON * OWENBY * PAINTER * PARKS * PARRIS * PARSONS * PATTERSON * PATTON * PETTY * PHILIPS * PITMAN * POSEY * QUEEN * QUERRY * QUINTRELL * RALSTON * RAY * RHYMER * ROBB * ROBERTS * RUCKER * SHELTON * SMITH * STEPHENSON * STEPP * STYLES * SWANSON * TANKERSLEY * TARPLEY * TAYLOR * TEAGUE * THOMAS * TODD * TRANTHAM * TURNER * TUTTLE * VELLENWETH * VESTEL * WRAE * WATERS * WATSON * WEEKS * WEESE * WHITE * WILLIAMSON * WOLIVER 1105N01550G14 County History, Genealogy 006239 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A History of the Town of Hempstead : The 325th Anniversary of the Town of Hempstead Nassau County, New York 1644 - 1969  
Town of Hempstead 1969 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is good. Pages are clean. Edgewear. Former owner's name on front pastedown. 0606N01500B15 Genealogy, City History  007517 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Against the Tide: The Middle Class in Chicago Camacho, Eduardo; Joravsky, Ben
Chicago, IL Community Renewal Society 1989 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant edgewear. 0309N0000J 012231 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 As I Remember It  Sherburne, Trudy Reno
Holland, Michigan, U.S.A. World of Shaker 1987 0944178006 / 9780944178003 Stapled Spine Near Fine  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. A detailed description of the North Family of the Watervliet Shaker Commjnity and including the district school as well as the big barn at the Church Family. Only slight edgewear. 39 pages. With black and white photographs. 1005N00100B15 Genealogy, State History  008072 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 At the Headwaters of the Maumee : A History of the Forts of Fort Wayne  Woehrmann, Paul
Indianapolis Indiana Historical Society 1971 Soft Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Light edgewear. Light smudges on covers. Spine discolored. 1006N00075A15 Genealogy, History  007553 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Beaconsfield, Iowa Baumann, Thomas H.
San Diego, California Privately Printed 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green boards with gold lettering and design. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Gift inscription by author to previous owner. Contents include: Maps of Iowa and Ringgold County; Geography and Geology; Indians; History of Iowa and Ringgold County; Flora and Fauna; Pioneer Farmers; Beginnings of Beaconsfield; Charles E. and Edith Perkins; Railroads; Early Beaconsfield; Churches; Schools; Entertainment - Social Gatherings - Clubs; Beaconsfield - Then and Now; Veterans; Special Places; Beaconsfield Betterment Club. 0905N04036H13 Genealogy 005124 
Price: 68.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths 1630 - 1699 : Boston Births 1700 - 1800  Appleton, William S.
Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1978 Reprint Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. 1978 reprint version. Mild watermark at bottom. 0606N1500H15 Genealolgy, City History  007502 
Price: 149.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Buena Vista County 1973 - 74 Atlas and Farm Directory 
Storm Lake, Iowa Storm Lake Newspapers Inc. 1974 Stapled Spine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Small sticker spot on front cover. Slight edgewear. 0805N0649H13 Genealogy 004987 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Charleston in 1883 Waddell, Gene; Mazyck, Arthur
Easley, SC Southern Historical Press 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Using the original work of author, Arthur Mazyck from 1883, author, Gene Waddell has added additional information and insights in this 1983 publication. Contains 76 black and white illustrations with captions, as well as over 50 pages of text describing the city of Charleston, South Carolina. 0508N0100C16 City History Genealogy 010548 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cherokee County 1977 Platbook: Cherokee, Iowa 
Times Publishing Co. 1977 Stapled Spine Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight soiling and creases to covers. 0805N0763H13 Genealogy 004988 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chicago Wagenknecht, Edward
Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. "Chicago as a center of civilization is an anomaly. Yet the 'Hog Butcher for the World' is internationally known as an educational and medical center. The city that was 'built by pork, not Plato' was the site of one of the first and most active Little Theater groups in the country, and houses some fo the nation's finest museums of art, natural history and science. Ravaged by four successive fires, Chicago, with an indomitable spirit, expressed in the motto 'I Will!', rebuilt to become the Chicago that was all things to all people." 0906N00050G2 Local History 012353 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 DuPage County, Illinois: Economic Powerhouse  Montagno, Pamela
Cherbo Pub. Group 2003 1882933508 / 9781882933501 Hard Cover Near Fine  Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
007527 
Price: 38.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Early Ozaukee County Historical Sketches Ozaukee County Historical Society
Wisconsin Ozaukee County Historical Society 1967 Stapled Spine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Illustrated. Table of Contents include: "History of Ozaukee COunty; The Great Indian Scare; Ozaukee County Indians; History of Cedarburg; History of Sackville; HIstory of Port Washington; History of Port Ulao; History of Grafton; History of Hamilton; Octagonal Barns in Ozaukee; History of Thiensville and Mequon; Trinity Church, Freistadt, Town of Mequon; History of Belgium; History of Fredonia; Stony Hill School House; Ozauee County Pioneer Village." 0108N0000J Genealogy County History 012234 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Evergreen Park, Illinois 1893-1993, 100 Years: Cherishing Our Past, Nurturing Our Future 
1993 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. This book celebrates the 100th anniversary of Evergreen Park, Cook County, Illinois. This book includes numerous black & white photo illustrations. 0108N0100F14 City History Genealogy 011373 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fort Necessity National Battlefield Site, Pennsylvania  Tilberg, Frederick
Washington D.C. National Park Service Historical Handbook 1954 Stapled Spine Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Decorative front cover on brown paper. 44 pgs. Contents page includes: THE FORT NECESSITY CAMPAIGN: Rivalry of France and England; Washington's Mission to Fort Le Boeuf; The Expedition against Fort Duquesne; The Jumonville Incident; Building the Stockade; Preparations for Battle; The French Strike Fort Necessity. * THE BRADDOCK EXPEDITION: The British again Challenge the French; The Advance of Braddock's Force; The French Prepare for Action; The Battle on the Monongahela. SURVEYS AND EXCAVATIONS OF FORT NECESSITY * DISCOVERY OF THE ORIGINAL FORT * GUIDE TO THE AREA: Fort Necessity National Battlefield Site; Braddock Road; The Old National Pike; Mount Washington Tavern; Braddock's Grave and Old Orchard Camp; Half King's Rocks; Jumonville Glen; Dunbar's Camp. * HOW TO REACH FORT NECESSITY. An interesting book that gives you all the details about this fort. 1204N0599A14. Genealogy, History, Reference  003962 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island: Comprising Three Generations of Settlers Who Came Before 1690. With Additions & Corrections by G. Andrews Moriarty, 1943-1863, & A New Foreword Austin, John O.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Genealogical Pub Co 1978 080630006X / 9780806300061 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with bright gilt printing on the spine. Very large, heavy book. 0606N02000H14 Genealogy, State History 007514 
Price: 124.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Georgia Journeys: Being an Account of the Lives of Georgia's Original Settlers and Many Other Early Settlers from the Founding of the Colony in 1732 Until the Institution of Royal Government in 1754 Temple, Sarah B. Gober; Kenneth Coleman
Athens, Georgia The University of Georgia Press 1961 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Blue boards with gold lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Minimal shelfwear. Signed by author on FEP. Clean book with just a few pages soiled through use. 0805N02050G14 Genealogy 004960 
Price: 94.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Georgia's Roster of the Revolution : Containing a List of the State's Defenders; Officers and Men; Soldiers and Sailors; Partisans and Regulars; Whether Enlisted from Georgia or Settled in Georgia After the Close of Hostilities  Knight, Lucian Lamar
Atlanta, GA Index Printing 1920 Cloth Fair  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Many pages are loose. Pages are clean. Brown cloth boards with faded gilt printing on the spine. Edgewear. 0606N05000G14 Genealogy, State History  007505 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hedrick Iowa Centennial 1882 - 1982 Sterling, Ruth Harter (Editor)
Hedrick, Iowa Hedrick Centennial BOok Committe 1982 Cloth Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Beige pictorial boards with brown lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Sliglht shelfwear. Hedrick, Keokuk County, Iowa. 0105N02475H13 Genealogy 004990 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@frontpagebooks.net
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com