|
|
|
1 |
10,000 Vital Records of Eastern New York 1777 - 1834 Bowman, Fred Q. Baltimore Genealogical Publishing Co. 1987 0806311657 / 9780806311654 First Thus Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt printing on the front cover and spine. Former library copy with only minimal markings. Slight edgewear. 0606N001000B15 Genealogy, State History 007510 Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Century of Education at Epworth 1876 - 1976 Chastain, Ida Grace M. (Compiled by) 1976 First Thus Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Author has printed her name on title page. Epworth Seminary/School is located in Fannin County, Georgia. Includes 41 black and white illustrations. Originally named Atalla in 1897, the name was chagned to Epworth in 1901. Chapters include: Background and Founding of Epworth Seminary; Early Years of the Seminary; Later Years of the Seminary; Epworth High School 1936-55; Epworth Elementary School; Epworth Elementary School 1975-76; Historical Facts From Here and There. Some of the surnames mentioned are: ADAMS * AKINS * ALLEN * ANDERSON * BEARDEN * BEAVERS * BRACKEN * BRADLEY * BRADY * BUICE * BURGESS * CABE * CABLE * CAGLE * CHASTAIN * CHESTER * CLAY * COCHRAN * COLLIS * COOK * CORN * COUCH * COVINGTON * COX * CRUMBLEY * DANNER * DAVES * DAVIS * DEAN * DEBORDE * DILBECK * DUNN * EASTLACK * EDWARDS * ELLER * ELROD * ENSLEY * FALLS * FISHER * FORTNER * FRANCIS * GALLOWAY * GERMAN * GREEN * GILMORE * GODFREY * GOSS * GRIGGS * GRONWALL * GUTHRIE * HALLUM * HAMPTON * HARDAMAN * HAREN * HEDDEN * HOLDEN * HOLT * HOOPER * HOUSLEY * HUCKABY * HURLEY * HYATT * JONES * KIMSEY * KINCAID * KING * KYLE * LOCK * LORANCE * MARKHAM * MASON * MATHEWS * McARHTUR * McCAY * McCLURE * McDONNAL * McDOUGLE * McKINNEY * MILLER * MILLSAPS * MITCHELL * NICHOLSON * NOEL * ODAM * ORTON * OWENBY * PAINTER * PARKS * PARRIS * PARSONS * PATTERSON * PATTON * PETTY * PHILIPS * PITMAN * POSEY * QUEEN * QUERRY * QUINTRELL * RALSTON * RAY * RHYMER * ROBB * ROBERTS * RUCKER * SHELTON * SMITH * STEPHENSON * STEPP * STYLES * SWANSON * TANKERSLEY * TARPLEY * TAYLOR * TEAGUE * THOMAS * TODD * TRANTHAM * TURNER * TUTTLE * VELLENWETH * VESTEL * WRAE * WATERS * WATSON * WEEKS * WEESE * WHITE * WILLIAMSON * WOLIVER 1105N01550G14 County History, Genealogy 006239 Price:
59.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
As I Remember It Sherburne, Trudy Reno Holland, Michigan, U.S.A. World of Shaker 1987 0944178006 / 9780944178003 Stapled Spine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. A detailed description of the North Family of the Watervliet Shaker Commjnity and including the district school as well as the big barn at the Church Family. Only slight edgewear. 39 pages. With black and white photographs. 1005N00100B15 Genealogy, State History 008072 Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Beaconsfield, Iowa Baumann, Thomas H. San Diego, California Privately Printed 1981 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green boards with gold lettering and design. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal shelfwear. Gift inscription by author to previous owner. Contents include: Maps of Iowa and Ringgold County; Geography and Geology; Indians; History of Iowa and Ringgold County; Flora and Fauna; Pioneer Farmers; Beginnings of Beaconsfield; Charles E. and Edith Perkins; Railroads; Early Beaconsfield; Churches; Schools; Entertainment - Social Gatherings - Clubs; Beaconsfield - Then and Now; Veterans; Special Places; Beaconsfield Betterment Club. 0905N04036H13 Genealogy 005124 Price:
68.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Charleston in 1883 Waddell, Gene; Mazyck, Arthur Easley, SC Southern Historical Press 1983 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Using the original work of author, Arthur Mazyck from 1883, author, Gene Waddell has added additional information and insights in this 1983 publication. Contains 76 black and white illustrations with captions, as well as over 50 pages of text describing the city of Charleston, South Carolina. 0508N0100C16 City History Genealogy 010548 Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Chicago Wagenknecht, Edward Norman, OK University of Oklahoma Press 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Red cloth boards with gilt printing on the spine. "Chicago as a center of civilization is an anomaly. Yet the 'Hog Butcher for the World' is internationally known as an educational and medical center. The city that was 'built by pork, not Plato' was the site of one of the first and most active Little Theater groups in the country, and houses some fo the nation's finest museums of art, natural history and science. Ravaged by four successive fires, Chicago, with an indomitable spirit, expressed in the motto 'I Will!', rebuilt to become the Chicago that was all things to all people." 0906N00050G2 Local History 012353 Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Early Ozaukee County Historical Sketches Ozaukee County Historical Society Wisconsin Ozaukee County Historical Society 1967 Stapled Spine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Minimal edgewear. Illustrated. Table of Contents include: "History of Ozaukee COunty; The Great Indian Scare; Ozaukee County Indians; History of Cedarburg; History of Sackville; HIstory of Port Washington; History of Port Ulao; History of Grafton; History of Hamilton; Octagonal Barns in Ozaukee; History of Thiensville and Mequon; Trinity Church, Freistadt, Town of Mequon; History of Belgium; History of Fredonia; Stony Hill School House; Ozauee County Pioneer Village." 0108N0000J Genealogy County History 012234 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fort Necessity National Battlefield Site, Pennsylvania Tilberg, Frederick Washington D.C. National Park Service Historical Handbook 1954 Stapled Spine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Decorative front cover on brown paper. 44 pgs. Contents page includes: THE FORT NECESSITY CAMPAIGN: Rivalry of France and England; Washington's Mission to Fort Le Boeuf; The Expedition against Fort Duquesne; The Jumonville Incident; Building the Stockade; Preparations for Battle; The French Strike Fort Necessity. * THE BRADDOCK EXPEDITION: The British again Challenge the French; The Advance of Braddock's Force; The French Prepare for Action; The Battle on the Monongahela. SURVEYS AND EXCAVATIONS OF FORT NECESSITY * DISCOVERY OF THE ORIGINAL FORT * GUIDE TO THE AREA: Fort Necessity National Battlefield Site; Braddock Road; The Old National Pike; Mount Washington Tavern; Braddock's Grave and Old Orchard Camp; Half King's Rocks; Jumonville Glen; Dunbar's Camp. * HOW TO REACH FORT NECESSITY. An interesting book that gives you all the details about this fort. 1204N0599A14. Genealogy, History, Reference 003962 Price:
11.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|