|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
1953 Medical Progress : A Review of Medical Advances During 1952 Fishbein, Morris (editor) New York The Blakiston Company 1953 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green boards with gilt print on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. Book discuess the medical advances during the year 1952. 301 pages. Discusses Heart Disease, Surgery, Infectious Diseases, Drugs and Medications plus much more. Indexed. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100F9 Medical 004764 Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Treatise of the Gout and Dropsy Sydenham, Thomas M. D. Merck Sharp & Dohme 1971 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tan boards with black lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight shelfwear. Some soiling to boards, but interior not affected. "The works of Thomas Sydenham, M.D. on acute and chronic diseases; wherein their histories and modes of cure, as recited by him, are delivered with accuracy and perspicuity. To which are subjoined notes, corrective and explanatory, from the most eminent medical writers; adapting the whole to the present improved state of physic, and shewing under what classes, orders, and genera, most of the complaints treated of are arranged by Nosologiest: with a variety of annotations by George Walles, M.D. Vol. II." 0505N0100D6 Medical History 004351 Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adult Respiratory Distress Syndrome Zapol, Warren M.; Lemaire, Francois Monticello, New York, U.S.A. Marcel Dekker Inc 1991 082478359X / 9780824783594 First Print Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lung Biology in Health and Disease Volume 50. First Print, Review Copy sticker on FEP. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. White boards with black and purple print on front cover and spine. Light edgewear. Two small bumps to bottom front edge. Corners lightly bumped. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. "Highlighting new therapies for adult respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS), this volume reviews today's knowledge of ARDS incidence, prediction, causes, pathophysiology, biochemical alterations, and cardiovascular function, analyzes respiratory mechanics measurements, and offers the first report ont he recent European Collaborative Study of the clinical presentation, prognostic factors, and outcome of ARDS." 0505N00100B8 Medical. 004813 Price:
99.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
An Anthology of Ophthalmic Classics Lebensohn, James E. Baltimore The Williams & Williams Co. 1969 Cloth Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Closed tear to spine. Some shelfwear with rubbing. Corners bumped and frayed. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps and stickers. Even with all that, this is still a very informative book. "In this book are reproduced some of the epoch-making contributions to ophthalmology, fundamentals upon which subsequent progress has been built. Great as they are, most of them have as their basis a series of preceding lesser contributions, without which they could not have been constructed. Some are splendid examples of imaginative thinking; others resulted from the authors' perseverence in developing ideas beyond the perception of their predecessors. Many are inspiring demonstrations of clear minds at work on problems still confronting us today. Contents include: Casualties of Newborn; Genetic Abnormalities; Examination of the Eye; Physiologic Optics; Anatomy; Cataract; Glaucoma; Conjunctiva dn Uvea; Ophthalmoscopic Detection; Ocular Motor Disorders; Diverse Surgical Innovations; Neuro-ophthalmology; Comparative Ophthalmology and Environmental Adjustment. Each section includes articles about specific ophthamologists and their contributions. 0207N0000E6 Medical 008329 Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
An Introduction to Psychiatric Nursing Boorer, David; Boorer, Heather London Pergamon Press 1966 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear with reading crease. Ex-library stamped Medical Library VA Research Hospital,, Chicago Illinois. Contains 12 B&W plates. "Here, simply but circumstantially, David and Heather Boorer have described the complex of sensitive skills which go to make up the good mental nurse, and which make mental nursing an art as well as a vocation. In the same fashion they later show in detail what is implied by phrases like 'therapeutic community' and 'rehabilitation' which are sometimes used with more glibness than precision." 1003N0006C8 Medical 004430 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
An Introduction to the Literature of the Medical Sciences Ebert, Myrl Chapel Hill, NC University of North Carolina Press 1970 Third Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Covers have some discoloration and spots. 125 pages. Used as a syllabus for the course 'Medical Librarianship' at the University of North Carolina. Pages may have some underlining and notes, although none noticed. 0505N00000B11 Medical, Education 008054 Price:
29.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
An Outline of Psychiatry Ninth Edition Rowe, Clarence J. M.D. Dubuque, IA W.C. Brown Publishers 1989 0697064530 / 9780697064530 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight edgewear. Contents include: Introduction to the Ninth Edition Etiology of Mental Disorders; Psychodynamic Concepts; Behavioral and Cognitive Concepts; Symptomatology of Mental Disorders; Anxiety and Stress; Adaptations to Anxiety: Coping an Defense Mechanisms; Neurotic Disorders; Anxiety Disorders; Somatoform Disorders; Dissociative Disorders (or Hysterical Neuroses, Dissociative Type) Factitious Disorders; Consultation Liaison Issues/ Eating Disorders; Personality Disorders; Disorders of Impulse Control; Sexual Disorders; Homosexuality; Psychoactive Substance Use Disorders; Alcoholism and Nicotine Dependence; Alcoholism; Nicotine Dependence; Adjustment DIsorders; Mood Disorders (Affective Disorders); Schizophrenic Disorders; Delusional (Paranoid) Disorders; Psychotic Disorders Not Elsewhere Classified; Organic Mental Syndromes and Disorders; Assessment of the Psychiatric Patient; Treatment in Psychiatry: Psychotherapy; Treatment in Psychiatry: Group, Family, an Adjunctive Therapies; Treatment in Psychiatry: Pharmacological and Somatic Treatment." 0904N000025B6 005309 Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Asthma: Physiology, Immunopharmacology, and Treatment: Proceedings Austen, K. Frank; Lichtenstein, Lawrence M. (edited by) Academic Press 1973 0120684500 / 9780120684502 Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Light blue cloth boarrds with silver print on spine. Light edgewear. Front top corner bumped............. DJ has edgewear, small chips, tiny closed tears and is wrinkled at top.. DJ looks better than it sounds. 324 pages. Chapter 1. Bronchial Asthma: Pathophysiology; Chapter 2. Physiologic Changes in the Acute Asthmatic Attack; Chapter 3. Neurophysiologic Aspects of Asthma; Chapter 4. The Genetic Basis of Asthma; Chapter 5. Role of IgE and IgG Antibodies in Reaginic Hypersensitivity int he Respiratory Tract; Chapter 6. A Human Heat-Stable Anaphylactic or Anaphylactoid Antibody Which May Participate in Pulmonary Disorders; Chapter 7. The Control of IgE-Mediated Histamine Release: Implications for the Study of Asthma; Chapter 8. A Review of Immunological, Biochemical, and Pharmacological Factors in the Release of Chemical Mediators from Human Lung; Chapter 9. Cyclic Nucleotides and Smooth Muscle Function; Chapter 10.. Drug Receptors in Smooth Muscle; Chapter 11. Cholinergic Pharmacology in Asthma; Chapter 12. Adrenergic Responsiveness in Asthma; Chapter 13.. A Review of Immunotherapy in Asthma; Chapter 14. Effects of Corticosteroids on the Stability and Fusion of Biomembranes; Chapter 15. Phosphodiesterase Inhibitors and Analogs of Cyclic AMP as Potential Agents for the Treatment of Asthma; Chapter 16. Selectively Acting B-Adrenoreceptor Stimulants in Asthma; Chapter 17. Role of Prostaglandins in the Pathogenesis and Treatment of Asthma; Chapter 18. Disodium Cromoglycate in Clinical and Experimental Asthma; Chapter 19. General Discussion. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100F10 Medical 004718 Price:
64.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Biopsy Interpretation of the Lung Shimosato, Yukio M.D.; Miller, Roberta R. M.D. New York, New York, U.S.A. Raven Pr 1994 0781701686 / 9780781701686 First Print Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Red and black cloth boards have gilt print on front cover and spine. Corners are lightly bumped. 406 pages. Indexed. Not a library book. Pages are clean and crisp. Second and third pages have corner crease. Last 1/4 of pages are warped (could be water damage or manufacturer's defect.) This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100G9 Medical 004757 Price:
79.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Cinefluorography Ramsey, George H. S.; Watson, James S.; Tristan, Theodore A.; Weinberg, Sydney; Cornwell William S. (Editors) Springfield, Il Charles C. Thomas Pub 1960 Cloth Very Good Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Proceedings of the First Annual Symposium on Cinefluorography, Sponsored by the Department of Radiology, University of Rochester, School of Medicine and Dentistry, Rochester, New York, Friday and Saturday, November 14 and 15, 1958. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and bright. Purple cloth boards with black and gilt print on spine. Previous owner's name on inside pastedown. Light edgewear and bottom corners are bumped. DJ is torn and chipped, with finger stains. 266 pages. Contents include: Chapter I. Methods of Cinefluorography; Chapter II. Image Intensification; Chapter III. The Nine-inch Image Intensifier; Chapter IV. Television Applied to Cinefluorography; Chapter V. Synchronization in Cinefluorography; Chapter VI. Recording Equipment: Lenses; Chapter VII. Recording Equipment: Cameras; Chapter VIII. Photographic Aspects of Cinefluorography; Chapter IX. Evaluation of Equipment, Films and Processing For Cinefluorography; Chapter X. Radiation Dose in Image Intensifier Cinefluorography; Chapter XI. Motion Picture Processing and Printing Equipment; Chapter XII. Analytical Projectors for Cinefluorography; Chapter XIII. Diagnostic Analysis of Cinefluorograms; Chapter XIV. Solid-state Amplifying Screens; Chapter XV. Biplane Cinefluorography with Eleven-inch Image Intensifiers; Chapter XVI. An Electro-optical Image Intensifier with a Twelve-and-a-half-inch Field; Chapter XVII. Eight-inch Image Amplifier; Chapter XVIII. Fiber Optics. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100E9 Medical 004792 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Clinical Examination : A Textbook of Physical Diagnosis Stern, Thomas N. Chicago Year Book Medical Publishers 1964 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. A small spot on front cover, else fine. Light brown boards with sliver printing on front cover and spine. "This book is written for the practicing physician, so that he may refresh and renew his skills as historian and examiner, as well as for the student. It is written to be used as a reference in pstgraduate years as well as a text for the undergraduate." 004291 Price:
44.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Clinical Medicine Index 1986 Philadelphia Harper & Row 1986 Binder Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Binding is good. Pages are clean but many are dog-earred or wrinkled. 296 pages of index. Index is from 1981 to 1986. back. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. 0505N00000E11 Medical 008021 Price:
149.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clinical Methods : The History, Physical and Laboratory Examinations Volume 1 Walker, H. Kenneth; Hall, W. Dallas; Hurst, J. Willis Boston and London Butterworths 1976 0409950033 / 9780409950038 Spiral Bound Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is spiral and in very good condition. Pages are clean. No marks noticed inside. Very light edgewear to covers. Corners have small creases. 420 pages. "This book intends to give the student and practitioner the most modern clinical examination techniques in a usable and accessible format. It covers 243 history, patient profile, physical, and laboratory items." This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100B9 Medical 004761 Price:
38.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Clinical Pathologic Conferences of Cook County Hospital, Volume I: Cardiovascular-Renal Problems Popper, Hans; Kushner, Daniel S. (edited by) Blakiston Company 1954 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green boards with white print on front cover and spine. Some light edgewear. Corners lightly bumped. "This collection represents an attempt to reproduce some of the weekly clinical pathologic conferences held at Cook County Hospital from 1946 to 1953. In this volume examples of cardiovascular-renal diseases have been chosen, with the intention of presenting at a later date problems of gastroenterology, hematology, and metabolic and neoplastic disease." This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100G8 Medical; Reference 004729 Price:
64.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Clinicas Medicas De Northeamerica : Enfermedades Vasculares Bliss, Harry A.; Gunnar, Rolf M. Editorial Interamericana 1967 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green cloth boards with bright gilt printing on the spine. Light edgewear. Written in Spanish. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. His name appears as one of the collaborators of this book. 266 pages, indexed. 0505N00000B11 Medical, Foreign Language 008024 Price:
84.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Common Problems in Office Practice : Current Methods of Diagnosis and Treatment Taylor, Robert B. Medical Dept Harper & Row 1972 Stated First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Some edgewear to covers. Reading crease at spine. "This book covers the problems encountered most commonly in a busy general practice office. None of the topics are likely to be dramatically important to the medical school professor, but all are of vital importance to the patient." This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100B8 Medical 004807 Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Companion Guide to Surgical Diagnosis Lowenfels, Albert B. Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Williams & Wilkins 1975 0683052063 / 9780683052060 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Some edgewear to covers. Indent scratch on back cover. Unmarked inside. Includes original complimentary presentation letter and sticker on FEP from Williams & Wilkins Co. to previous owner. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. This book reviews "common diagnostic problems encountered in surgical patients. An accurate diagnosis is essential for the surgical patient because a mistake leads to unnecessary surgery and a delay in diagnosis increases both morbidity and mortality." 0505N00100B8 Medical, Textbooks, Required Reading. 004814 Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Contributions of Theology to Medical Ethics Gustafson, James M. Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A. Marquette Univ Pr 1975 0874625076 / 9780874625073 Third Printing Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The 1975 Pere Marquette Theology Lecture. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine. Very slight shelfwear. 110 pages. This book is just one of many from the estate of a noted doctor in the Chicagoland area. You may view our listings to see other books still being listed from this group. 0505N00100H19 Medical, Theology 005962 Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Cook County Hospital Job Study Alexis, Marcus; DiTomaso, Nancy Evanston, IL Northwestern University 1982 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Center for Urban Affairs and Policy Research. Binding is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Green boards with gilt lettering on front cover............. Very light edgewear. One small smudge on front end page. 90 Pages.. Table of Contents includes: Acknowledgement; List of Tables; Job Adaptation and Job Search Study : Report to Cook County Hospital; Methodology; The Workers; The Work; Supervisors and Co-Workers; Discrimination and Unfair Treatment; Unions and Benefits; Being at Work, Getting to Work, and Other Matters; General Issues; Conclusion Tables 1 to 49; Appendix A. 0505N00100A17 Reference, Medical, Business 004635 Price:
49.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|